Generation of epilepsy model animal bearing a genetic abnormality identified in autosomal dominant nocturnal frontal lobe epilepsy (ADNFLE) of human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionMie University (2007-2009)
Hirosaki University (2006)
Principal Investigator
OKADA Motohiro  Mie University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10281916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Sunao  弘前大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40106852)
WAKABAYASHI Koichi  弘前大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50240768)
UNENO Shinya  弘前大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00312158)
FUKUZAWA Masashi  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (10231557)
TANII Hisashi  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40346200)
KANEMATSU Takashi  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10264053)
ZHU Gang  弘前大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80400133)
SUZUKI Dai  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30378301)
弘前大学・医学部
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsてんかん / 病態 / トランスジェニックラット / 遺伝子 / 分子生物学 / 神経伝逹 / 神経伝達 / 認知機能
Research Abstract
Mutations of genes encoding α4, 2 or α2 subunits (CHRNA4, CHRNB2, or CHRNA2, respectively) of neuronal nicotinic ACh receptor nAChR) cause nocturnal frontal lobe epilepsy (NFLE) in human. NFLE-related seizures are seen exclusively during sleep and are characterized by three distinct seizure phenotypes : "paroxysmal arousals," "paroxysmal dystonia," and "episodic wandering." We generated transgenic rat strains that harbor a missense mutation S284L, which had been identified in CHRNA4 in NFLE. The transgenic rats were free of biological abnormalities, such as dysmorphology in the CNS, and behavioral abnormalities. The transgenic rats showed epileptic seizure phenotypes during slow-wave sleep (SWS) similar to those in NFLE exhibiting three characteristic seizure phenotypes and thus fulfilled the diagnostic criteria of human NFLE. The rats exhibited two major abnormalities in neurotransmission : (1) enhanced AMPA/glutamatergic excitatory transmission in focus region and (2) abnormal glutamate release during SWS. The currently available genetically engineered animal models of epilepsy are limited to mice ; thus, our transgenic rats offer another dimension to the epilepsy research field.