The possible implication of fetal alcohol exposure on the behavioral abnormalities in the young adult.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshikazu  Sapporo Medical University, Dept of Neuropsy, Sapporo Medical Univ, Professor (50128518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOHMA Hitoshi  Sapporo Medical Univ, Dept of Bioengeneering, Associate Professor (70226702)
IKEDA Hiroshi  Hokkaido Bunkyo Univ., Dept of Occupational Therapy, Professor (30232193)
HASHIMOTO Eri  Sapporo Medical Univ, Dept of Neuropsy, Associate Professor (30301401)
UKAI Wataru  Sapporo Medical Univ, Dept of Neuropsy, Assistant Professor (40381256)
KATO Tadafumi  Riken Brain Institute, Aging and Psychiatric Research Group, Group Director (30214381)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbrain / nerve / neuroscience / regenerative medicine / neural stem cell / fetal alcohol syndrome / neural network / 小胞体ストレス / 神経新生 / NRSF / REST
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated the possible implication of prenatal alcohol exposure on the behavioral abnormalities in the post natal young period, and analyzed the possibility of neural stem cell (NSC) transplantation as a new therapy for abnormal behaviors of young/adult, using fetal alcohol syndrome (FAS) model animal. First, we transplanted marked NSCs to the control and fetal alcohol spectrum disorder (FASD) model rats intravenously, and evaluated the behavioral change and localization/dynamics of transplanted NSCs in the brain. The marked NSCs with [35S]methionine have been shown to accumulate in various brain regions in the FASD model rats rather than the brains of control animals. It was also indicated that the transplanted NSCs were localized in the areas such as cortex, striatum, hippocampus, SVZ, by the method of marking of NSCs by fluorescence dye. We also developed the newly method for the effective migration of intravenous transplanted NSCs into brain by using specific gel material which protects cells against the immune attack or enzymatic degradations in the body circulation. Additionally, we investigated the induction of behavioral change of FASD model rat by NSC transplantation in the context of anxiety, cognitive function, activity, and indicated the behavioral recovery of the model rats to the levels of control rats.