Radiation sensitization though regulation of transcriptional factor Sp1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2008-2009)
The University of Tokyo (2006-2007)
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Yoshio  Niigata University, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (50238747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yoshihisa  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教授 (20302672)
ENOMOTO Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (20323602)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放射線 / Sp1 / ATM / DNA-PK
Research Abstract
The protein and mRNA levels of Sp1, Ku70, Ku80, DNA-PKcs, XRCC4, NBS1, MRE11 and MDC1 were down regulated by the Sp1-siRNA treatment. The DSBs-repair after 80 Gy irradiation and DNA-PK activity were suppressed by the Spl-siRNA treatment. The surviving fraction after irradiation was also suppressed by the Spl-siRNA treatment.