Research on development of the magnetic sound sensor for the detection of sentinel node
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KATAYOSE Yoshihisa  Akita University, School of Medicine, Lecturer (40282165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Jun-ichi  Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor (20112774)
MINAMIYA Yoshihiro  Akita University, School of Medicine, Associate professor (30239321)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBreast cancer / maenetic force / sentinel / metastasis / 磁性体 / センチネルリンパ節
Research Abstract
We succeeded in making a small magnetic sound sensor with diameter of 11 mm and a length of 12 cm. The sensitivity of this sensor was investigated using a false lymphaden subjected to a 300-microl injection of a magnetic fluid 50 nm in diameter. The sound of the double cycle of a magnetization cycle was intentionally observed to around 100Hz. The sensitivity of this improved sensor was fifty times higher than that of the initial one. The site at which sonic waves generated after being magnetized can be detected is limited right above a false lymphaden. The directivity of the sensor is very useful for detecting sentinel nodes.
Our next goal is visualization of sentinel lymph nodes using this magnetic sound sensor in a way similar to ultrasound. Such visualization aids the surgeon during excisional biopsy of sentinel lymph node.
A further goal is to subject metastatic lymph nodes to hyperthermia using magnetite.