Comprehensive study of Buerger's Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Takehisa  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of vascular and Applied Surgery, Graduate School, 非常勤講師 (90111591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yoshinori  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Department of vascular and Applied Surgery, 講師 (70280964)
UMEDA Makoto  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Department of Hard Tissue Engineering, 助手 (90193937)
YOSHIDA Masayuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Department of vascular and Applied Surgery, 特任教授 (80282771)
NAKAMURA Hiroaki  Saitama Medical University, Department of Anatomy, 教授 (80073021)
石川 烈  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (10014151)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsoral bacteria / burger disease / atherosclerosis / porphyromanas gingivalis / platelet aggregation / HAL遺伝子 / 歯周菌病
Research Abstract
Weak oral bacteria represented by periodontal bacteria have been demonstrated from the various vascular lesions. Demonstrated regions are various; in the atheroma, thrombus of the occluded artery of Buerger disease, abdominal aortic aneurismal wall, and varicose veins. Serum titer levels are now available to study in each bacteria and have shown a significant relationship with severity and individual differences. It is estimated that lymph vessel openings catch the bacteria on the the pathway from the mouth to the blood stream and then carry them to the vein of the venous angle near the supraclavicular area. As for, periodontal bacteria, a typical one, P. gingivalis, activates the platelet strongly and make the platelets mass including bacteria inside without phagocytosis. At that time, cytokines and serotonin are discharged. Platelet engulfment was clearly demonstrated in the electron microscopy. An animal study using rats showed a small arterial thrombus formation after continuous intravenous infusion of the Pg bacteria for 2-4 weeks.