Elucidation of the mechanism on carbohydrate antigen recognition by B cells through CD1d mediated signaling and establishment of a method to regulate B cells responding to the carbohydrate antigens in ABO-incompatible transplantation and xe
Project/Area Number |
18390349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAHARA Toshimasa Hiroshima University, President (70175850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHDAN Hideki Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor (10363061)
伊禮 俊充 広島大学, 病院・医員 (20397946)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Transplant immunology / ABO-blood group incompatible transplantation Xenot / Antibody mediated rejection / NKT cell / CD1d / ABO不適合移植 / 抗体拒絶反応 |
Research Abstract |
In ABO-blood group incompatible transplantation and xenotransplantation, grafted organs will be rejected because antibody (Ab)-mediated rejection is induced in responses to blood group A/B antigens, Gal α 1-3Galb1-4GlcNAc (Gal) or N-glycolylneuraminic acid (NeuGc) carbohydrates, which are widely expressed on the organ vessel epithelia. We have attempted to establish a specific immunosuppressive method targeting B cells responding to A/B, Gal and NeuGc carbohydrate antigens. In this study, we have analyzed the role of natural killer T (NKT) cells in the differentiation of B cells responding to the transplant-related carbohydrates. In the wild-type (WT) control mice, anti-A IgM/IgG Ab production occurred and was accelerated after the immunization with human red blood cells (RBCs) and α Galactosylceramide ( α GalCer) (an unique carbohydrate antigen that is presented on CD1d molecules and activates NKT cells). On the other hand, in the CD1d (ligand to the V α 14 T cell receptors used predominantly in NKT cells) knockout (KO) mice, anti-A IgM production was significantly reduced and anti-A IgG-class switching could not be observed. There was no difference in anti-allogeneic MHC Ab production between WT and CD1dKO mice, and IgG-class switching could be normally observed in both background mice. Based on these findings, it is likely that the suppressive modulation of CD1d molecule-mediated signaling between NKT cells and B cells might lead to the avoidance of Ab-mediated rejection in ABO-incompatible transplantation, whereas this strategy could not prevent Ab production from B cells responding to allogeneic MHC antigens. In order to investigate further such roles of NKT cells in the differentiation of B cells responding to the xenogeneic carbohydrate antigens, we have now established Gal/CD1d double KO mice and NeuGc/CD1d double KO mice by mating either Gal KO or NeuGc KO mice with CD1dKO mice.