Clinical trial of cancer vaccine using NY-ESO-1/CpG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Satoshi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of medicine, Professor (30215454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIANO Satoshi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of medicine, Associate Professor (50322813)
MIYAMOTO Masaki  Hokkaido University, Hokkaido University Hospital, Research Associate (40333611)
SHICHINCHE Toshiaki  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of medicine, Lecturer (70374353)
HIDA Yasuhiro  Hokkaido University, Hokkaido University Hospital, Lecturer (30399919)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscancer / vaccine / tumor antigen / NY-ESO-1 / CpG / 巖免疫療法 / CD4+T細胞 / CD8+T細胞 / 臨床試験 / 進行再発癌 / 癌ワクチン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the status of tumor antigen NY-ESO-1 expression in patients with cancer and the safety of cancer vaccination for patients with NY-ESO-1 expressing tumor. Initially, we constructed a positive control and a negative control for immunohistochemistry (IHC) to screen gene expression of NY-ESO-1. RT-PCR identified that HEC46 was NY-ESO-1 positive and TE8 negative. These cell lines were implanted into SCID mice subcutaneously and the tumors were resected. Paraffin embedded sections were made and appropriate condition of IHC was confirmed. NY-ESO-1 expression was analyzed by. IHC in 122 patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC). The prognosis of patients with advanced ESCC expressing NY-ESO-1 was significantly better than that of patients with NY-ESO-1 negative tumor. Moreover, NY-ESO-1 expression was significantly correlated to the number of infiltrating CD4+T cells and CD8+T cells. Therefore, NY-ESO-1 expression would induce anti-tumor immunity of the host in patients with ESCC. Subsequently, clinical trial of cancer vaccination using NY-ESO-1 and CpG was performed. The purpose of the trial was to clarify the safety of the therapy. A patient with breast cancer was entered this trial and vaccinations were tried tree times. No side effect was observed and no clinical benefit was confirmed.