Studies on Regenerative Medicine for Diabetes Mellitus by Cell Biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Shoiciro  Kyoto University, Institute For Regenerative Medicine, Associate Professor (80252906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Naoya  Okayama University, Hospital, Lecturer (10325102)
HIURA Akihito  Kyoto University, Institute for Regenerative Medicine, Lecturer (20378904)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsReeenerative medicine / Diabetes Mellitus / Rio-artificial Pancreas / Islet Encapusulation / Induction of Neo-vascularization / Cell Fusion / Islet Transplantation / Poly Vinyl Alcohol / 移植・再生医療 / β細胞 / 分化誘導
Research Abstract
The number of patients suffering from diabetes mellitus is apparently increasing all aver the world with the growing incidence of severe complications such as nephropathy and retinopathy. Pancreas and islet transplantation by which severe diabetes can be effectively treated retain inevitable problems of donor shortage and immuno-suppression-related issues. Bio-artificial pancreas is a therapeutic modality by which allo- and even xeno-geneic islets can be used without immuno-suppression. In several kinds of bio-artificial pancreas, macro-encapsulation of the islets is the most promising device for clinical use : We developed a novel method of islet macro-encapsulation with poly vinyl alcohol (PVA) hydro-gel and studied several improvements of procession and its usefulness. We also studied fibrin and other agents in novel methods of neo-vascularization at the subcutaneous site where macro-encapsulated islets (MEI) can be transplanted. We further studied cell fusion between islet cells and mesenchymal stem cells to search new cell source for diabetes therapy.
PVA-MEI was processed y freezing and thawing the sheet-shape-molded PVA solution containing rat islets. The device was transplanted to diabetic mice or rats.
Transplantation of PVA-MEI significantly improved hyperglycemia and metabolic disaster of diabetic mice with better survival rate and protected kidney from diabetic renal dysfunction. PVA-MEI was transplanted to diabetic rats in iso- and allo-geneic situations. The transplantation decreased the hyperglycemia for several weeks without any remarkable difference between the situations. These results, together with other findings, indicate that macro-encapsulation effectively protect islets from allo- and xeno-geneic immune regection and that further improvement in processing and other methods are needed to elongate the efficacy of the transplantation.