Project/Area Number |
18390367
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Hiroshi Kyushu University, Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology, Associate Professor (90203249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIMORI Koshi Kyushu University, Medical Insttitute of Bioregulation, Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology, Research Associate (50322748)
TANAKA Fumiaki Kyushu University, Hospital, Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology, Research Associate (30332836)
MORI Masaki Kyushu University, Medical Insttitute of Bioregulation, Medical Insttitute of Bioregulation, Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology, Professor (70190999)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Cancer / Heterogeneity / DNA microarray / LMD / Gastric cancer / Hepatocellular carcinoma / Laser pressure cell transfer method / Genome array / CD49 / 抗癌剤耐性 / SP |
Research Abstract |
Purpose To investigate the genetic base of the heterogeneity of the digestive cancer, two approaches such as 1) DNA microarray analysis combined with laser microdissection for the gene expression of the digestive tract carcinoma and 2) cancer stem cell survey have been conducted. Material and method Cell line and clinically resected tumor specimens were used for the analysis. Human 44k-DNA microarray were purchased from “Agilent technology" and microarray analysis were performed according to the company's instruction. In addition, genomic microarray were performed for 10 cases of esophageal cancer and 5 cased of heptocellular carcinoma. Results 1) Early staged cancer shows no definitive different expression profile from various parts of the tumor, however, in advance staged cancer, a definitive difference of the profile was observed among the portions of the tumor, in particular, superficial luminal parts and deeper invasive portions. 2) Expression profiles differ in cases with different histological types. 3) Genomic alteration and simultaneous mRNA expression changes were observed in accordance with the histological development of the tumor. In heptocellular carcinoma, peripheral portion of the tumor shows very faint alteration in both mRNA and genomics. However, in the central portion that reciprocally later developed, histologically showed more aggressive pattern and also manifested very variable alterations in both mRNA and genomics. Discussion DNA microarray analysis combined with laser microdissection for the gene expression as well as genomic alteration had very powerful potential for the analysis of histologically complexed tumor. More detailed study will clarify the perplexed nature of the human carcinogenesis.