Molecular targeting for scirrhous gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Kosei  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40188652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASHIRO Masakazu  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60305638)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスキルス胃癌 / 分子標的治療 / FGFR阻害剤 / 抗癌剤 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / スキルス骨癌 / 癌 / 胃癌腹膜転移 / COX-2阻害剤 / HGF / シグナル抑制
Research Abstract
Scirrhous gastric carcinoma is characterized by rapid cancer cell infiltration and proliferation accompanied by extensive stromal fibrosis. Scirrhous carcinomas carry a worse prognosis than other types of gastric carcinoma. Keratinocyte growth factor (KGF) ; a ligand of FGF-R2, produced by gastric fibroblasts is likely to contribute in a paracrine manner to the remarkable cell proliferation seen in scirrhous gastric cancer with FGF-R2 amplification. Also, COX2 signal from stromal fibroblasts stimulates the invasion ability of scirrhous gastric cancer cells. The FGF-R2 phosphorylation inhibitor or COX2 inhibitor appear therapeutically promising in scirrhous gastric carcinoma.