Correlation between the erbB family gene mutation and clinico-pathological factors, in lung cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hidefumi  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Assistant Professor (00336695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Yoshitaka  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor (40156831)
YANO Motoki  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Associate Professor (40315883)
YOKOYAMA Tomoki  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Research Associate (40448717)
小林 昌玄  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助手 (90363928)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEGFR / Molecular Target / Gefitinib / Lung Cancer / ErbB3 / ErbB4 / ゲフィチニブ / erbB2
Research Abstract
Epidermal growth factor (EGFR) tyrosine kinase inhibitors, gefitinib and erlotinib were approver for treatment of lung cancers. In 2004, we collaborated with Dana Farber Cancer Institute and found the EGFR somatic mutations at kinase domain from lung cance samples. The mutations were correlated with gefitinib sensitivity in vitro and in vivo. We have established the sensitive genotyping assays (Taq-Man; Lung cancer : 2005: 50: 375-384 and LightCycler; Cl in Cancer Res: 2005: 11: 2924-2929) to detect these EGFR mutations from clinical samples. Using these assays, we have evaluated the mutation status and clinico-pathological background. We have also evaluated the EGFR mutations at exon 20, as known as resistant mutant for gefitinib therapy. We have also performed the FISH analysis to examine the EGFR amplification status. ErbB3 and erbB4 expression and mutation were also examined, however, we did not find and erbB3 or erbB4 mutation. We have cont inued the collaboration with Dana Farber Cancer Institute and using the SNP array, we examined the gene mutation statuses for large scale lung cancer samples. The results were published at Nature Genetics (2007: 39: 347-351)