Individually optimum therapy based on less invasive bio-imaging in brain yumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MINEURA Katsuyoshi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Neurosurgery, Professor (70134103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAJIMA Hiroyasu  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Neurosurgery, Associate Professor (80196188)
OHWASDA Kei  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Neurosurgery, Instructor (80332948)
KAWABE Takuya  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Neurosurgery, Instructor (10360033)
KURIOKA Hiroki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Neurosurgery, Instructor (30405295)
MIYAMOTO Junichi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Neurosurgery, Instructor (10453094)
井上 靖夫  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (60363975)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbrain tumors / PET / F-18 fluorodeoxvglucose / specific diagnosis / blood flow / metabolism / tumor localization / bio-imaging / 腫瘍進展様式 / F-18-fluorodeoxyglucose / 悪性度診断 / 早期特異性診断
Research Abstract
The therapeutic results of brain tumors remain dismal and unsatisfactory in spite of recent development in therapeutic modalities. Less invasive bio-imaging using positron emission tomography (PET) is expected to be more sensitive than anatomic imaging in detecting early abnormalities of the central nervous system (CNS) lesions .The investigators have extensively applied PET with various tracers on brain tumors and non-tumor CNS diseases.
Oxygen metabolism remained low in most non-tumor CNS diseases, whereas it increased in CNS infections such as sarcoidosis or brain abscess. The 11C-methyl-L-methionine PET images illustrate the existence of tumor cells as a hot lesion, characterized by marked accumulation, even in a narrow lesion of tumor.
^<18>F-Fluorodeoxyglucose (FDG) is not a specific tracer to brain tumors but a physiologic tracer as an indicator of glucose metabolism. FDG incorporates in normal tissue such as brain and muscles. Malignant brain tumors located in the gray matter do not always illustrate "hot" image differently from the surrounding tissue. Modified methods (using metabolic shift) of FDG depression in the brain have some advantage that visualizes the tumors "hot" more differently from the surrounding brain tissue.
^<18>F-Fluorodopa (DOPA) PET reflects a topographic localization of dopaminergic cells and reveals the contour of basal ganglia. Dispersion of DOPA uptake pattern implies diffusely infiltrating growth of tumor into the basal ganglia, thus limiting surgical resection, whereas distortion implies expansive growth of the tumor against the basal ganglia of and surrounding tissue.
Multidisciplinary bio-imaging studies may allow us to establish tumor-specificity, and to hemodynamically and metabolically characterize individual brain tumors; accordingly, tailor-made treatment modalities are more feasible.