Study on the treatment of dural arteriovenous fistula by the inhibition of angiogenic growth factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI Toshisuke  Nara Medical University, 医学部附属病院, その他 (20118029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASE Hiroyuki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10217739)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳硬膜動静脈瘻 / 脳虚血 / 静脈梗塞 / 血管新生因子 / 遺伝子治療 / 脳腫瘍 / 免疫治療 / 樹状細胞 / 養子免疫療法 / インターフェロン / 脳血管障害学 / 硬膜動静脈奇形
Research Abstract
The precise mechanisms responsible for the development and growth of dural arteriovenous fistula (DAVF) remain unclear, but it has been hypothesized that vascular angiogenic growth factors might be involved in the pathogenesis. Also, it remains unknown that Brain-Derived Neurotrophic Factor (BDNF) effect on regional Cerebral Blood Flow (rCBF) and has neuroprotective effect in cerebral venous ischemia. The present study was undertaken to investigate whether intraventricular BDNF infusion effects on infarct size and suppression of apoptosis in cerebral venous ischemic lesion in a rat 2-vein occlusion (2-VO) model and effect on rCBF. As the results, there were no statistical differences in rCBF between BDNF-treated and control groups. It was found that the mean infarct volumes after 2-VO were significantly smaller in BDNF-treated animals than controls at 2 days (1.49±1.44% v.s.3.66±1.51%, P<0.05) and 7 days (0.93±0.47% v.s. 1.69±0.58%, P<0.05). The number of TUNEL positive cells detected at 2 days after 2-VO was significantly fewer in BDNF-treated animals (17.0±15.1) than controls (39.0±19.6, P<0.05). These results suggest that continuous intraventricular administration of BDNF protects apoptotic change of brain cortex and reduced infarct size without effect on rCBF in rat venous infarction model.