Bone and vascular signals during the repair process after bone and bone marrow injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Akinori  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 准教授 (90248576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Toshitaka  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50082235)
OKIMOTO Nobukazu  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70330991)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords骨髄損傷 / 骨芽細胞 / シグナル伝達 / ビタミンA / 血管 / VEGF / PECAM-1 / BMP-2 / HIF / HIF-1 / 骨・骨髄損傷 / HIF-1α / オステオカルシン / 骨形成 / 血管形成 / 髄内仮骨 / flt-1 / 破骨細胞 / 骨吸収 / 代謝回転 / 骨量
Research Abstract
The dis ruption of tyrosine kinase domain of flt-1, one of VEGF (vascular endothelial growth factor) receptors, disturbed osteoblast differentia tion and delayed the repair process after bone and bone marrow injury in mice. The production of alkaline phosphatase increased in osteoblasts co-cultured with endothelial cells. This increase was dose-dependently inhibited by PECAM-1 (platelet endothelial cell adhesion molecule-1) antibody. These findings demonstrated that vascular factors including VEGF and PECAM-1 significantly contributed to osteoblast development in the repairprocess afterbone and bone marrow injury.