Project/Area Number |
18390423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Yoshinari The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Laboratory for Bone and Joint diseases, visiting scientist (10345217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEGAWA Shiro RIKEN, Laboratory for Bone and Joint diseases, Laboratory head (30272496)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | genome / genetics / gene / surgery / skeletal dysplasia / 骨系統疾患 / 原因遺伝子 / 遺伝子診断 / Perthes病 / II型コラーゲン / 糖ヌクレオチド輸送体 / 糖鎖科学 / 蝸牛様骨盤異形成症 / 多発性骨端異形成症 / DTDST / 脊椎肋骨異形成症 / 毛髪軟骨低形成症 / 致死性骨格形成異常症 |
Research Abstract |
We identified the disease gene for skeletal dysplasia, and examined the mutation spectrum of the gene. The main results are as follows. 1) We made a comprehensive analysis of MED and clarified its genotype-phenotype association. 2) We discovered that DTD mutations cause an intermediate phenotype beiween atelosteogenesis type II and diastrophic dysplasia. 3) We clarified a phenotypic spectrum of sponcYlo-costal dysplasia. 4) We found novel mutations in patients with Martin disease. 5) We found novel RMPM mutations in cartilage-hair hypoplasia. 6) We discovered that SBDS is responsible for spondy lo meta physeal dysplasia, sedagafian type. 7) We discovered that SLC35D1 causes Schneckenbecken dysplasia.