Protection against ischemia-reperfusion injury using a short interfering RNA that inhibits the activity of myeloperoxidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Toshiyuki  Kyoto University, Medicine, Associate Professor (80175950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Kouhei  Kyoto University, Medicine, Assistant Professor (80402858)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNeutreopils / Myeronperoxidaes / RNA interference / Short interfering RNA / Real time PCR / Reactive oxygen species / Human umbilical endothelial cells / Interleukin-8 / ヒト臍帯静脈内皮細胞 / インターロイキン-8 / RNA干渉 / siRNA / フローサイトメーター / 蛍光試薬DCFH / ミエロペルオキシダーゼ / 一重項酸素 / スーパーオキシド / 化学発光
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the feasibility of protection against ischemia-reperfusion injury (IRI) using a short interfering RNA (siRNA) that inhibits the activity of myeloperoxidase (MPO) of human neutrophils, the following studies were Performed.
The siRNA to diminish the MPO activity was designed and synthesized. Both effective (positive) and ineffective (negative) siRNAs were prepared. Then, the siRNA was electrically transferred into neutrophils using NucleofectorR system. The Suction of the expression of mRNA of MPO by a positive siRNA was successfully performed, which was confirmed using a real-time PCR. However, when the neutrophils were activated by opsonized zymosan, the generation of reactive oxygen species (ROS) was not diminished in the neutrophils incorporated with a positive siRNA compared to that in the neutrophils incorporated with a negative siRNA. That is, the RNA interference was not effective to inhibit the MPO activity of neutrophils.
As an alternative capture, we tried to inhibit the ROS generation in endothelial cells using human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs). First, it was revealed that some stimulants, such as lipopolysaccaride (LPS), induced the expression of interleukin-8 (IL-8) and that IL-8, in turn, induced ROS generation in HUVECs. The siRNA to diminish the expression of IL-8 was designed and synthesized. Both positive and negative siRNAs were prepared. Then, the siRNA was electrically transferred into HUVECs using NucleofectorR system. The Suction of the expression of mRNA of IL-8 by a positive siRNA was successfully performed, which was confirmed using a real-time PCR. And, when the HUVECs were stimulated by LPS, the generation of ROS was diminished in the HUVECs incorporated with a positive siRNA compared to that in the HUVECs incorporated with a negative siRNA. It was known that the ROS generated by endothelial cells hurt themselves during IRI. So, we can say that protection against WI using a siRNA was achieved.