The mechanisms of chromatin remodeling in mammalian oocyte maturation and meiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mamoru  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (20207145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMOTO Hitoshi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (10212937)
HIGUCHI Takayuki  Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor (30365332)
MINEGISHI Kazuhiro  Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor (30276331)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLinker histone / Oocyte / Epigenetics / Hlfoo / ノックアウト
Research Abstract
Meiotic maturation is controlled through activation of the major cell cycle kinase, MPF (maturation promoting factor). Although linker histone Hi is a good substrate for cyclin dependent kinases, the definitive function of phosphorylated linker histone is poorly understood. In the mouse oocyte, an oocyte-specific linker histone, H1foo, is only expressed instead of somatic type one. We have shown that H1foo plays an important role in murine early development, and influences the stability of chromatin structure. Here, we show that H1foo is phosphorylated by MPF in vitro and in vivo. We next demonstrated that phosphorylated H1foo increases its mobility by using the technique of FRAP (fluorescence recovery after photobleaching). To assess the function of H1foo in the course of oocyte maturation, we generated targeted deletion in exon 2 of H1foo in BM mice. Male H1foo null mice showed no phenotype. However, oocytes from these animals do not develop normally; they undergo parthenogenetic cell division in the ovary, exhibit abnormal polar bodies, are detached from the cumulus granulosa cell layer, and display spindle and nuclear anomalies. This result suggests that H1foo is essential for maturation of GV-stage oocytes.