Craniofecial bone reganeration by mesenchymal stem cells of the craniofacial origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Akiyoshi  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor (90208835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Mutsuhisa  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (20039689)
AKITA Sadanori  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor (90315250)
NAGAYAMA Yuji  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor (30274632)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstransfection / human bone marrow-derived mesenchvmal stem cells / tissue regeneration and healing / congenital anomaly / life-style oriented diseases / bone maturation marker / vessel and nerve regeneration / facial bone growth / 頭蓋顔面 / ヒト間葉系幹細胞 / 頭蓋顔面骨 / 膜性骨
Research Abstract
Human bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem cell, hMSCs were tested for post-grafting kinetics in the craniofacial regions, human Green Fluorescent Protein (hGFP)CDNA was trasfected and then the cell-homing and differentiation were investigated. The hGFP-transfected hMSCs were comparatively tested from 1 to 4 passages in vitro. The efficiency of the cell-transfection was followed and 3-hour and 6-hour transfections in the 1 passage were similar to non-transfected cells for the first 3 days. These cells were used for post-irradiated, craniofacial-, and head and neck-related tissue regeneration. And the keloid clinical series were also tested in terms of human mesenchymal stem cells. In the post-irradiation in vivo, there was remarkable efficiency of mesenchymal stem cells. Also, hMSCs demonstrated to the relationship to the fibroproliferative disease, FPD. These cells may be used for emergency radiation diseases as stockpiles since these cells are frozen and hGFP-labeling are consistent after thawing. The human mesenchymal stem cells are now used for cell-bank cells in the Western countries. Thus, the extensions of the cells in this direction should be considered in Japan as well. hGFP-labeled hMSCs are in vivo tested in the decreased blood flows and impaired nerves demonstrated the significant recovery as well as the cranial bone-defect models temporally and spaciously. Therefore, further preclinical and clinical tests should be planned with using autologous tissue-derived stem cells.