| Project/Area Number |
18390492
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBA Yoshiki Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor (90110452)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRONO Chikara Hiroshima University, Graduate Schcol of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor (10199135)
IWASA Yoshiko Hiroshima University, Graduate Schcol of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant Professor (70274090)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | oral science / salivary secretion / secreted protein / gene expression / hormone / 遺伝子発現 / 唾液腺分泌 |
| Research Abstract |
Secretory protein contents in the salivary glands are regulated with various factors. We investigated the expression mechanism of secretory proteins with secretory stimulation and autonervous system, and obtained the following results. 1 Proteins in the salivary glands were modulated with isoproterenol (ISP) application, but not markedly with carbachol (CCh) and dexamethasone. 2 Treatment of isolated salivary tissues with ISP induced the expression of c/EBPs. 3 Culture of salivary acinar cells induced the degenerative changes, and we could not identified the contribution of cell communication to the protein expression control in cultured cells. 4 Denervation did not induce marked changes in salivary gland weight and amylase content, but further treatment with ISP induced the tissue weight and new protein expression. ISP decreased amylase content but increased their mRNA levels. ISP increased peroxidase content, and denervation decreased it 5 ISP decreased Akt, mTOR, S6k, and p27, but increased PCNA. Denervation tended to decrease S6k, but did not any changes in other proteins. ISP and denervation decreased S6k and p27, but increased PCNA. 6 Rapamycin (Rap), blocker of mTOR, potentiated the decrease in the gland weight. Rap decreased peroxidase content, but not amylase content. Salivary protein expression might be regulated through Akt-mTOR-S6k signaling system with secretory and autonomic nervous stimulation.