Development of image diagnostic system for upper airway using high dimensional imaging data and Establishment of diagnostic standard criteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kaoru  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Department of Oral Radiology, Professor (50139614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Takumi  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, The Second Department of Prosthetic Dentistry, Assistant (20267537)
HAMADA Yoshiki  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, First Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Lecturer (70247336)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDiagnostic Radiology / Obstructive sleep apnea(OSA) / 閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 上気道 / 画像診断 / Computed Tomography / Polysomonography / 高次元画像 / Polysomnography / 無作為割付試験
Research Abstract
Obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) is a disorder characterized by repetitive upper airway collapse during sleep. Identifying the exact location of the obstruction is important to obtain an effective treatment. For many years 2-dimensional (2D) cephalometric images have been used to look for anatomic differences between OSA patients and normal subjects (non-OSA), and researchers have reported significant craniofacial differences such as size and position of the mandible, posterior airway space enlargement, and in the size of the tongue and soft palate. While 2D imaging is valuable, the complex shape of the airway is not fully appreciated except with 3D images and nature of the obstruction in obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) patients. Ten OSA patients and 10 non-OSA control subjects were imaged using conebeam computed tomography to compare their upper airway structure.
This project have four phases of following steps : 1. The systems construction of the high-dimensional image data, 2. The decision of the clinical item, 3. Examination of the diagnosis accuracy by the randomized controlled trial, 4. The establishment of the diagnostic criteria.
The following conclusions were provided about the OSA patients :
(1) we demonstrate the utility of diagnosis of anatomy with the 3D airway imaging with CBCT in awake patients in the supine position ; (2) we show the characteristics of OSA airway that may contribute to distinguishing OSA cases from non-OSA cases.