Development of functional biomaterial consists of shape memory polymer and application to root canal filling material.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Gakuji  Kagoshima University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70236850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANIE Takahito  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70152791)
TORII Mitsuo  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30116066)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords形状記憶ポリマー / 根管充填材 / トランスポリイソプレン / 暫間被覆冠 / 根管充填剤 / 変形回復力
Research Abstract
The point for root canal filling which had a function of shape memory was produced by using Trans-1, 4-Polyisoprene experimentally. As the result of examination for the properties of workability and sealing, the space of root canal could be sealed by the recovery of shape for only one trial point for root canal filling easily and completely without the sealer and accessory point, and satisfactory sealing was gained for about two years. The temporary crown which could be cemented without temporary cement was also produced experimentally. The trial temporary crown almost not needed the adjustment for contact and occlusion.