Chemical state analysis of rarely contained biological metallic element using X-ray absorption fine structure (XAFS) analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UO Motohiro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (20242042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKURA Kiyotaka  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (60175164)
WATARI Fumio  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (70158682)
YOKOYAMA Atsuro  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (20210627)
AKASAKA Tsukasa  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (00360917)
ABE Shigeaki  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (40374566)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsXAFS / X線吸収微細構造 / 微小部分析 / 生体材料 / 歯科材料 / 金属 / 化学状態 / チタン / 溶出 / 歯科用材料 / 歯科理工学 / インプラント / ニッケルチタン合金
Research Abstract
In this study, the chemical state of metallic elements and micro foreign bodies contained in the biological tissues were analyzed using XAFS method and the behavior of dental and medical alloys (e.g.titanium, nickel-titanium alloy, chromium-based alloy) was evaluated. Titanium in the surrounding tissues of dental and medical implants was usually existed as the metallic Ti, but, the titanium oxide was also detected. The titanium oxide was considered as derived from the dissolved and precipitated Ti. Nickel was existed as the ionic state in the surroundings of nickel-based alloy, then, the toxic effect of Ni ion to the surrounding tissues was concerned. In addition, trace element in the tussues (e.g.Se) analysis and micro XAFS analysis were also carried. In conclusion, the possibility of XAFS analysis for the biological tissue was suggested.