| Project/Area Number |
18390515
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAZAKI Masayuki Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30107073)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRATA Isao 広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40346507)
赤川 安正 広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00127599)
野村 雄二 広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80218370)
小原 政信 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60132479)
松浦 成昭 大阪大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70190402)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AKAGAWA Yasumasa 広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00127599)
NOMURA Yuji 広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80218370)
OBARA Masanobu 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60132479)
MATSUURA Nariaki 大阪大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70190402)
MATSUMOTO Takuya 大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (40324793)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 炭酸アパタイト / スカフォールド / 骨再生 / 化学修飾 / 機能制御 |
| Research Abstract |
To develop a new biodegradable scaffold biomaterial, bone-like carbonate apatites (CO_3Ap) were synthesized and CO_3Ap-collagen scaffolds were created. When these sponge-frame complexes with rh-BMP2 were implanted beneath the periosteum cranii of rats, sufficient new bone was created at the surface of the periosteum cranii after 4 wks' implantation. Furthermore, when the CO_3Ap-collagen sponge containing SVVYGLR peptide was implanted as a graft into a tissue defect created in rat tibia, the migration of numerous vascular endothelial cells as well as prominent angiogenesis inside the graft could be detected after 1 week. Thus, the modification of higher function such as cytokine and angiogenesis factors is effective for low regeneration region as tissue engineering biomaterials.