| Project/Area Number |
18390521
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
BAN Seiji Kagoshima University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10159105)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANIE Takahito 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70152791)
ARIKAWA Hiroyuki 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90128405)
TANAKA Takuo 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40113584)
KADOKAWA Akihiko 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00169533)
KOUNO Hiroshi 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (20507165)
SATOU Hideo 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40507125)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 材料加工・処理 / 生体材料 / 歯学 / セラミックス / 歯科 / 金属物性 |
| Research Abstract |
To realize all-ceramic restorations applied with zirconia, it is important of development of surface modification method for zirconia in order to improve the bonding strength to veneering porcelains, the bonding strength to cements, and biocompatibility. Bonding strength of zirconia with surface treatment such as sandblasting, acid etching, silane coupling, hydrothermal treatment, and glass coating were determined to the veneering porcelains and resin cements, and their biocompatibility were evaluated. The results demonstrated that zirconia showed different behavior from those of conventional dental ceramics. It indicates that new surface treatment method specialized to zirconia should be developed.