Project/Area Number |
18390523
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Takashi Showa University, School of Dentistry, Prof. (40175617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBATA Yo Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Prof. (30327936)
YAMAMOTO Matsuo Showa University, School of Dentistry, Prof. (50332896)
NAKAMURA Masanori Showa University, School of Dentistry, Prof. (50180394)
IGARASHI Takeshi Showa University, School of Dentistry, Prof. (10159585)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Titanium / Immediate loading / Implant / 表面処理 / ナノ |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to achieve immediate loading as well as long-term clinical success of titanium implants by means of surface modifications. Immediate loading of titanium implants strongly depends on its mechanical stability in a bone cavity. Titanium implants should be fixed with an appropriate torque. Thus, to prevent detaching of modified surface, surface modifications should be prepared as thin as possible. To prevent detaching of coating surface, the surface of titanium implants were modified by high- osteoconductive calcium phosphate nano-particles. The coating surface demonstrated a favorable bone-replacement in vivo. On the other hand, since titanium implants penetrate not only one but also gingival, implant surface should be modified to achieve antibacterial activity as well as osteo coductivity. We demonstrated that titanium surface anodized by being discharged in NaC1 solution could achieve high antibacterial activity against oral bacteria as well as excellent cell-compatibility. It can be assumed that this technique well contribute in long-term clinical success of titanium implants. These newly surface modification techniques might have key role in further clinical stage.