Assessment for occlusal vertical dimension based on the subjective and objective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Toshifumi  Matsumoto Dental University, Graduate School, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Biology, Professor (20028731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEBE Kazumori  Osaka Dental University, Dental Hospital, lecturer (70273696)
YAMASHITA Shuichiro  Matsumoto Dental University, Graduate School, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Biology, Professor (80242212)
KATO Kazumasa  Matsumoto Dental University, Graduate School, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Biology, Professor (00185836)
KATO Takafumi  Matsumoto Dental University, Institute for Oral Science Division of Oral & Maxillofacial Biology, Associate Professor (50367520)
MASUDA Yuji  Matsumoto Dental University, Graduate School, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Biology, Professor (20190366)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsocclusal vertical dimension / proprioceptive perception / oral function / mandibular position / denture / masticatory muscle activity / central nervous system / subjective assessment / 咀嚼能率 / 快適域 / 咬合挙上 / 咬合高径低下 / 高次中枢 / 咀嚼 / 口腔顔面運動
Research Abstract
Sensory-motor alteration in response to the changes of occulusal vertical dimension (OVD) was investigated in dentate and edentulous subjects. In dentate subjects, the change in OVD was associated with the changes in masticatory muscle activity during clenching and in lip-seal force. During wakefulness, functional and non-functional masticatory muscle activities occurred in association with a possible fluctuation of mandibular position. In edentulous subjects, occlusal conditions were associated with their oral functions. When two dentures with different occlusal heights were used for a monthm, chewing performance was improved for the denture, OVD of which were determined by comfortable zone of OVD compared to the denture with OVD referred to the denture previously used. However, proprioceptive evaluation did not differ for the two dentures. The results of these studies suggest that sensory-motor adaptation to occlusal height requires a certain period after a new OVD was established. T … More he underlying biological basis were investigated in animal models. Jaw muscle activity fluctuates during sleep-wake cycle as well as mandibular positions. In bite-raised guinea pigs, OVD decreased to the normal level. During chewing at a bite-raised period, masticatory muscle activity increased but maximum opened position of the jaw and masticatory rhythm did not altered. When jaw opening range was experimentally limited, lower OVD was established compared to those of non-treated animals. Using neuroanatomical techniques, specific neural connections were found between the cortical masticatory areas and thalamus. These suggest that OVD is strictly controlled for performing adequate oral functions but the change in OVD induces adaptive oral behaviors under central nervous system functions. Taken together, subjective assessment of proprioceptive perception and oromotor functions, in addition to the objective assessment of them, are needed to determine adequate occlusal height for each patient and to evaluate sensory-motor adaptation to the clinically established occlusal vertical dimension. Less