Development of multi-functional denture liner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masaaki  Osaka Dental University, Dentistry, Professor (50067055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Yoshiya  Osaka Dental University, Dentistry, Assistant Professor (20228430)
TANAKA Jiro  Okayama University, Dentistry, Assistant Professor (40171764)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsvinyl ester / denture liner / tissue conditioner / viscoelastisity / flexural property / cytotoxicity / estrogenic activity / skin sensitization potency / 内分泌撹乱物質
Research Abstract
To develop a multi-functional denture liner (DL) without an alcohol, the novel DLs composed of aliphatic vinyl ester (VE) liquid and poly(ethyl methacrylate) (PEMA) powder were prepared. As for VE, Divinyl sebacate (DVS) and Methyl vinyl sebacate (MVS) were selected as a high molecular weight and liquid at room temperature on the viewpoint of odor. The possibilities on mechanical properties of novel DLs were evaluated the potential as a tissue conditioner (TC) in comparison with 4 kinds of commercial TC on viscoelastic properties, and the possibilities on mechanical properties of polymerized novel DLs were evaluated the potential as a long-term DL in comparison with typical commercial DLs on the flexural properties. The initial stress relaxation behavior of DVS/PEMA and MVS/PEMA pastes were equivalent those of typical commercial TCs at 2 hrs after mixing. The initial hardness of VE/PEMA pastes were also equivalent those of commercial TC. However, the hardness of VE/PEMA pastes after immersion in dist. water at 37℃ for 2 weeks was changed only by -14% with that at the initial, while the hardness of commercial TCs increased by 85-269% with storage. The flexural properties of thermo-polymerized VE/PEMA pastes were similar to those of commercial DLs in the range of 28 to 58MPa. The novel DLs, composed of AVE and PEMA, were successfully used as both a TC and long-term hard DL, demonstrating the multiple purpose utility of these novel materials. The feasibility of DVS and MVS for DL were examined for estrogenic activity, cytotoxicity and skin sensitization potency. None of the vinyl esters tested exhibited any estrogenic activity. The IC50 values (the chemical concentration required to inhibit viability by 50%) of VE were more than 20mM. DVS and MVS have some potential to cause skin sensitization but was regarded as having only weak skin sensitizing potency.