Development of gene delivery system using nanocoloid and its application for gene targeting therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHINDOH Masanobu  Hokkaido University, Graaduate School of Dental Medicine, Professor (20162802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masanobu  Hokkaido University, Institute for Genetic Medicine, Associate Professeor (80241321)
FUGETSU Bunshi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Environmental Science & Faculty of Environmetal Earth Science, Professor (40281844)
HIGASHINO Fumihiro  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Associate Professor (50301891)
HIDA Kyoko  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Assistant Professor (40399952)
KITAMURA Tetsuya  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Research Associate (00451451)
大廣 洋一  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助手 (40301915)
戸塚 靖則  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (00109456)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnanocoloid / cell-specific gene transfer / adrenomedullin / 遺伝子導入 / EGFレセプター / 口腔扁平上皮がん / ナノテクノロジー
Research Abstract
Trials of gene therapies have been carried out for malignant tumors and congenital gene disorders,; however, there are problems such as the low efficiency and risk for applying human being, and ideal methods of gene therapy are not yet developed.. We designed nanocoloid that enclosed expression plasmid inside and, ligand peptide outside of small particle for development of a specific gene delivery system. When We searched expression of EGFR in oral squamous cell carcinoma cell lines (9.22, HSC2, HSC3, HSC4, Ca SAS) by Western blot, and all cell lines expressed EGFR We examined the binding affinity of EGFR and synthesized EGF peptide by BireCore X. As a result, it became clear that synthesized peptide bound to EGFR. Next, we examined the induction effect of nanocoloid to oral carcinoma cell lines. The efficiency of transfection was approximately 30%, and we aimed to improve the efficiency. We next examined the effects of adrenomedullin antagonist that has the ability to inhibit angiogenesis. The vector that has the sequence for inhibitory effects on aderenomedullin reduced the Growth of tumor xenografts in nude mice.
These results imply that specific gene delivery for tumor environment could be the therapeutic agents for solid cancers.