Development of analysis of velopharyngeal movement using digital human models and application for cleft palate speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Katsuaki  Okayama University, Hospital, Senior Assistant Professor (60304317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAHARA Toshio  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (10116048)
YAMADA Tomohiro  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor (60335619)
MATSUMURA Tatsushi  Okayama University, Hospital, Assistant professor (70432648)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHomologous modeling / Free form deformity / Principal component analysis / Velopharyngeal movement / Stereoscope / Tsai algorithm / LoG filtering / Nnsalance score / 鼻咽腔形状 / マルチプル・ベースライン・ステレオ法 / レクティファイ
Research Abstract
1. Development of motion analysis
Homologous modeling, FED, and principal component analysis were applied Ear motion range images which were generated using three infrared-red cameras and a color camera with an infrared-red pattern projected on a face, and lip motion analysis of normal individuals was then performed. After principal component scores, which indicated characteristics of lip motion, were calculated at phonation of each vowel, principal component scores were plotted in the two-dimension. Discriminant analysis revealed the differences between lip motions at phonation of /u/ and /i/ could be detected. Therefore, it was suggested that principal component analysis was useful for lip motion analysis.
2. Production of range images using a streoendoscope
Using a stereoendoscope, which was 5.4mm diameter and included two telescopes, measuring system was developed. Preliminary studies disclosed the following three problems of the stereoendoscope. 1) The center of the image was deviated. 2) The distortion became big so as to leave the center of the image. 3) There was a difference between the brightness of two images. Tsai algorithm was applied to the problems of 1) and 2), LoG filtering was applied to the problem of 3). By applying process of rectifying and a Birchfield's algorithm range images could be then produced from the image obtained from the stereoendoscope successfully.
3. Relationship between velopharyngeal shapes and nasalance scores using velopharyngeal cephalograms
Relationship between measurements of velopharyngeal cephalograms at blowing and phonation /a/ and nasalance scores obtained from Nasometer was investigated with a multivariate analysis. Consequently, proportion of velar length to velar depth and velar ascent were associated with nasalance scores significantly.