Control of invasion and metastasis of oral cancer via clarification of the epithelial-mesenchymal transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Nobuyuki  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70242211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHIKAWA Koichiro  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80363084)
ONO Shigehiro  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70379882)
SHIGEISHI Hideo  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90397943)
TAKI Masayuki  広島大学, 病院, 助教 (00403551)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords口腔癌 / 浸潤転移 / 上皮間葉移行 / 発現遺伝子 / 転写因子 / Snail / p63 / 扁平上皮癌 / 上皮・間葉移行 / 遺伝子発現 / 浸潤・転移
Research Abstract
Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition (EMT) is a phenomenon that epithelial cells lose their polarity and change into mesenshymal cells possessing active migration. In this study, we aimed to clarify the molecular mechanism of acquisition of highly invasive phenotype through EMT in oral cancer. We identified the genes being regulated accompanied with EMT using micro-array analysis and analyzed the functions of these gene products and the regulatory mechanisms of gene expression. We found that p63 was one of the target gene of EMT and had the important function in invasion of squamous cell carcinoma.