Research on diagnostic criteria for xerostomia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
FUJIBAYASHI Takashi  Showa University, Showa University, Faculty of Dentistry, Visiting Professor (80013978)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsxerostomia / diagnostic criteria / Sjogren's syndrome / salivary secretion rate / labial salivary gland histopathology / Moisture Checker / salivary gland scintigraphy / MR-sialography / MR sialogarAhy / 唾液粘度
Research Abstract
The following clinical research has been carried out with those patients who visited our hospital with chief complaint of dry mouth, or who have possibility of Xerostomia or Sjogren's syndrome (SS) even though they may not necessarily have complaint of dry mouth, or who have already confirmed diagnosis of Xerostomia or Sjogren's syndrome but considered to be necessary to have clinical examinations during their clinical courses at the specialized clinic of dry mouth. The analysis was performed to collected materials from 78 patients consisted by 29 SS patients and 49 nonSS patients.
1) Subjective symptom of dry mouth, 2) Objective symptom of dry mouth, 3) Sialometry of stimulated whole saliva: 3-(1) chewing gum test, 3-(2) Saxon's test by sponge gauze. 4) Salivary gland scintigraphy: the areas of interest were settled on bilateral parotid glands and submandibular glands. Time activity curves (TAC) were drawn and both accumulation rate and secretion rate were calculated. 5) MR-sialography … More were examined and analyzed. 6) Quantitative analysis of histopathology of labial minor salivary gland biopsy: Several numbers of labial glands were taken out for histopathological analysis for counting focus number of periductal infiltrating lymphocytes with more than 50 cells per 4 square mm of labial gland area. In addition, the degree of fatty change and fibrosis has been also evaluated. Total dimension of labial glands, dimension of each single gland, dimension of focus, number of lymphocytes in each focus have been counted using microscopic image analyzer. 7) Examination of wetness of the oral mucosa by Moisture Checker. 8) Viscosity of the saliva was calculated by ultrasonic viscosity meter of Viscostick by getting patients saliva by gently spitting into the test tube. 9) Summary of these results reconsidered in making a new classification criterion of xerostomia proposed by Japanese Society of Oral Mucous Membrane. 10) Accuracy of this new criterion in diagnosing xerostomia was investigated by using the collected materials. Less