Regeneration of resorbed tooth roots by cementogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Naoto  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Lecturer (90302885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Akira  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor (00142430)
MURAKAMI Shinya  Osaka University, Graduate School, Professor (70239490)
YAMADA Satoru  Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Lecturer (40359849)
KIYONO Tohru  National Cancer Center Research Institute, 国立がんセンター・ウイルス部, Senior Researcher (10186356)
SAITO Masahiro  Osaka University, Graduate School, Lecturer (40215562)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsroot resorption / cementoblast / regeneration / amelogenin / emdogain / odontoclast / 成長因子 / 破歯細胞
Research Abstract
Pathological tooth root resorption is frequently seen with infection, trauma and tumor, and also induced by some dental treatments. Prevention of pathological resorption in Permanent teeth is a crucial issue to avoid tooth loss and maintain normal oral function, however, there is no effective approach or management for it, so far.
Emdogain gelR is a porcine enamel matrix derivative which can promote periodontal tissue regeneration. Since amelogenin is known as one of the bioactive substances in Emdogain, it is quite interesting to ask whether amelogenin and Emdogain have an inhibitory action on odontoclastic root resorption. To clarify this point; we examined the effect of amelogenin on odontoclast formation, in vitro. Furthermore, rat molars were replanted and the root resorption was induced. Emdogain was treated and the effect, on root resorption was examined, in vivo.
Odontoclastic cells were isolated from human deciduous teeth and cultured in the presence of 1α25(OH)2vitaminD3 (Vit. D3). The upper first molars off 6 week-old male rats were extracted, and teeth were left on the bench for 1 hr after periodontal ligaments were removed Each tooth was replanted into the socket Root surfaces of some teeth were treated with Emdogain gelR or emdogain powder mixed with the propylene glycol alginate before the replantation. Rats were sacrificed 7 days after replantation and serial saggital sections were prepared.
1) P172 treatment significantly decreased odontoclastic Dell number in the culture.
2) Numerous root resorption lacunae and odontoclasts were seen on the root surface of replanted teeth. In the experimental group, in which Emdogain gelR or Emdogain powder was applied on roots, values of the odontoclast surface, odontoclast number, and the resorbed dentin and cementum were all significantly lower than those of untreated roots.
As conclusion, all these findings suggest that amelogenin and Emdogain inhibit the root resorption, in vitro and in vivo.