The effect of salivator and acid suppressive drug on bruxism-related oral disease)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Shoichi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor (80295807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Junko  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant Professor (50264429)
OOMURE Haruhito  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant Professor (00404484)
TSUBOUCHI Hirohito  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor (60145480)
YAMASAKI Youichi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor (30200645)
和泉 雄一  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60159803)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsgastro-oesophageal reflux / bruxism / acid suppressive drug / salivator / GERD / DGOR / プラキシズム / 歯周病 / 顎関節症 / 口腔乾燥症
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of salivator and acid suppressive drug on bruxism-related oral disease such as periodontal disease, temporomandibular disorder and maxillofacial chronic pain.
One hundred and five adults were recruited from the patient who visited Kagoshima University Hospital. As the purpose of the present study, subjects were divided into two groups according to the presence or absence of gastro-esophageal reflux (GERD) manifestations. Gastro-esophageal manifestations were evaluated using the Carlsson-Dent self-administered questionnaire (QUEST) and frequency scale for the symptoms of GERD (FSSG). General and oral conditions were compared between the groups. As the result, 25.7% of subjects were diagnosed as a GERD positive. The prevalence of respiratory symptoms, back pain, numbness of hand, urological manifestations and sleep disorder in the GERD positive group were greater than that in the GERD negative group. Subjective QOL determined by WHO QOL 24 in the GERD positive group were lower than those in the GERD negative group. Therefore, it was suggested that GERD was also closely related to oral disease.
Eight GERD positive patients and eight GERD negative patients were carried out polysomnography and pH monitoring in the esophagus and stomach, and we analyzed it. As the result of polysomnography and pH monitoring in the esophagus and stomach, sleep bruxism episode occurred during the decrease of intro-esophageal pH and increase of intra-gastric pH.
When intro-esophageal pH decreased, the increase of intro-stomachic pH was often showed. Therefore, it was suggested that duodenogastro-oesophageal reflux (DGOR) was related to manifestation of bruxism. And it was suggested that medical therapy for GERD and DGOR prevented bruxism.