Application of Cre-loxP system for elucidation of mechanisms in bone remodeling during tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yasuhiro  Matsumoto Dental University, Graduate school of oral medicine, Associate professor (20264252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Naoyuki  Matsumoto Dental University, Graduate school of oral medicine, Professor (90119222)
YAMASHITA Teruhiro  Matsumoto Dental University, Institute for Oral Science, Lecturer (90302893)
NAKAMICHI Yuko  Matsumoto Dental University, Institute for Oral Science, Assistant professor (20350829)
MIZOGUCHI Toshihide  Matsumoto Dental University, Institute for Oral Science, Lecturer (90329475)
NINOMIYA Tadashi  Matsumoto Dental University, Institute for Oral Science, Assistant professor (00360222)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsorthodontics / RANK / Cre recombinase / osteoclast precursors / ノックインマウス / COX2 / Cre recombinase / BACクローン / 相同組み換え
Research Abstract
When orthodontic forces are applied to alveolar bones, cyclooxigenase-2 is inducibly expressed and then prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) is synthesized. PGE2 is reported to have a potent stimulator for both bone resorption and bone formation. These findings suggest that PGE2-PKA signals have an important role in osteoclast differentiation as well as osteoblast differentiation in orthodontic tooth movement. Mechanisms that PGE2-PKA signals discriminate between bone resorption in compressive site and bone formation in tensile site are largely unknown. The purpose of this project is to elucidate mechanisms for regulation of bone remodeling by PGE2-PKA signals in vivo when using Cre-loxP systems. We developed mice expressing EGFP-Cre fusion proteins in early stage of osteoclast differentiation (RANK-EGFPCre mice). IRES-EGFP-Cre cDNA including Neo cassette was inserted between a stop codon and polyA sequences in RANK gene. To test whether cre-recombinase was expressed and worked in osteoclast precursor cells, reporter gene expressing LacZ only after Cre-mediated excision of loxP-flanked DNA sequence was introduce into the RANK-EGFPCre mice, and LacZ/RANK-EGFPCre mice were obtained. Femurs of LacZ/ RANK-EGFPCre mice were histo-chemically analyzed. A lot of LacZ positive cells inducing osteoclasts were detected in bone marrow of LacZ/RANK-EGFPCre mice but not in LacZ/wild type mice. Western blot analyses show that EGFP-Cre protein was expressed in osteoclast precursor cells. Together, RANK-EGFPCre mice are a powerful tool for analysis of distribution of osteoclast precursor cells in periodontal tissue during orthodontic tooth movement