Development oforal health pedormance assessment system usingbreath, gingival crevicular fluid and saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Muneo  Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor (90263300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIZUKUISHI Satoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor (00028789)
OJIMA Miki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Research Associate (20263303)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsoral health performance assessment / lifestyle / risk factor / oral malodor / nerindnntal disease / salivary marker / volatile organic compounds / cluster analysis / 臭気指数 / 口腔保健要因 / 歯周病細菌 / 喫煙 / 炎症マーカー
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to develop the oral health performance assessment system by clarification of association between oral malodor, periodontal disease progression. and biomarkers from breath air, gingival crevicular fluid and. saliva. Hydrogen sulfide, methyhmercaptan, ammonia, trimethylamine and butyraldehyde influenced total malodor intensity (MI) value. The clinical parameters, incruding tongue-coating score and plaque index were associated with total MI values. In the multiple logistic model, significant variables were current smoking and hours of sleep in lifestyle-related factors served as independent variables. Additionally, 38.5% of periodontal disease progression was attributable to current smoking. Moreover, pack-years of smoking demonstrated a dose-response relationship with disease progression. These results show that smoking exerted the greatest influence on periodontitis risk among lifestyle factors. Levels of salivary markers including prostaglandin F2, lactoferrin, albumin, aspartate aminotransferase, lactate dehydrogenase and alkaline phosphatase were significantly lower in current smokers. However, no meaningful differences in the proportions of six periodontal pathogens were observed between current and non-current smokers. Based on the malodor-intensity values of seven gases, the halitosis patients were classified into four clusters. These clusters showed different clinical characteristics. Furthermore, in multiple logistic regression analysis of "not improved outcome" as a dependent variable, only one of clusters showed independent association.