Nursing interventions to improve sleep and nighttime behavioral disturbances-Paying attention to the phase shift of biological rhythm-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Etsuko  Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University, 医学部・保健学科, 教授 (00107947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMOTO Kikuko  滋賀医科大学, 退職 (60028389)
KOBAYASHI Hiromitsu  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20225535)
IMAI Miwa  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40293386)
ARITA Hiromi  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (30336599)
OHSHIMA Chika  名古屋大学, 医学部・保健学科, 助教 (30405063)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsホットパック / 睡眠 / 高齢者 / 深部体温 / アクチグラフ / 血流 / ホットパック温罨法 / 皮膚弾力性 / サーモグラフィー / アクチグラム / メラトニン / 入浴 / リラクゼーション / 不眠不穏 / 生体リズム
Research Abstract
For the purpose of improving the sleeping rhythm of elderly people, we have developed a hot-pack made of superabsorbent polymer, which can be readily heated in a microwave oven. The warmed hot-pack induces bathing-like effects by raising the body temperature. This effect induces the sleep in the elderly people. Actually, the hop-pack improved sleeping rhythm by reducing the frequency of nocturnal awakening and sleeping latency of elderly people, especially, those with daily complaints of insomnia, in the nursing facility.
We have made a new nursing program aiming at a good sleep of elderly people.