Effect of the life power formation for the people with ostomy by Wound, Ostomy and Continence Nurses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Atsuko  Nagoya University, 医学部・保健学科, 教授 (20314023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI Rumi  名古屋大学, 医学部・保健学科, 助教 (80402626)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsストーマ保有者 / WOC看護 / 生きる力の形成 / OAI-23 / 自己適応 / 生きる力 / Ostomy Adjustment Inventry23 / Ostomy adjustment inventory 23 / OSAS
Research Abstract
We wrestled for study to clarify an effect of WOC nursing to give to the power formation for living with stoma. The medical treatment for colorectum cancer changes remarkably now. Number of ostomy performance cases ware decreased, but the patient who underwent chemotherapies increased. In life, patient with a stoma shared it that control of a coexistence disorder, a care problem showed a more serious aspect. The duties of WOC nurse changed in conjunction with a therapy of a subject, but expansion of support to the stoma patient who shifted to home care is a future issue.