Development of care programs for cardiac patients using hot-tub and sauna bathing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
CHISHAKI Akiko  Kyushu University, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (60216497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Hisako  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80164127)
IDE Tomomi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90380625)
NAGAHIRO Chie  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (00289498)
SUNAGAWA Kenji  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50163043)
TAKEMOTO Masao  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90403998)
INOUE Syujiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10448425)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心疾患 / 温熱効果 / 血管内皮機能 / 自律神経 / 酸化ストレス / 慢性病看護 / 温熱 / 血行動態 / 血管反応性 / 深部体温 / 血行動熊
Research Abstract
In Japan, accidents during bathing occurred more frequently than in western countries. Bathing and sauna bathing have been considered dangerous for patients with heart diseases. We have reported that the bathing and sauna bathing are useful rather than dangerous, if the condition of bathing is proper. In this study, we performed sauna bathing under neck for normal young (10 men, 21 y.o.) and old (12 men, 70 y.o.) people, and 11 patients with heart diseases. Bathing dilated peripheral vasculature and normalized blood pressure in hypertensive people. Thus, bathing is one of the promising procedures for the cardiac patients.