| Project/Area Number |
18390587
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Nobuko Kyushu University, Department of Health Sciences School of Medicine, Professor (60304846)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHARA Yuko (HIRANO, Yuko) Kyushu University, Department of Health Sciences School of Medicine, Associate professor (50294989)
TOYOMASH Kouji Kurume University, Institute of Health and Sports Science, Professor (50172218)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | working women / Premenstrual disorder Syndrome (PMS) / stress / health promotion / Perimenstrual Syndrome (PEMS) / 月経障害 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Cross sectional research on condition of working women's difficult menstruation, ways of coping and their lifestyle revealed a relativity between PMS and their attribution, lifestyle factor, subjective health condition, and consciousness of gender role. 2. Average age of 487 subjects (except for 44 postmenopausal women) was 31.8±8. 26.7% had a spouse, and 22.3% of them had been married for more than 20 years. 38.5% of them obtained spouse's understanding for their work or social activities. 62% of 487 subjects was with standard BMI, 21.1% was with less than BMI of 18.5, and 10.7% was with more than 25. 9.2% of all subjects had family members who require nursing care. 3. 80% of the subjects answered that they had recognized change in mood before or during menstruation. And 68% of them had intermenstrual distress. 4. The subjects were divided into two groups, one with traditional gender role consciousness and the other with gender free consciousness, and then checked respectively in order to compare difficult menstruation between the two. Unlike the results from the past researches, it was revealed one with gender free consciousness tends to feel PMS stronger. 5. Another 30 subjects (with self reported PMS) picked up by snowballing were examined their intermenstrual stress through the physiological indices by bringing salivary chromogranin A test. Because many of them were with irregular mense, it took a time to collect all data. These data are now being analyzed. It was revealed pain and stress just before the menstrual period was stronger than those in the period. 6. Having revealed that many of working women have difficult menstruation and its strength, further development research is required for understanding among co-workers and helping ways as a part of health support. 7. These research results were presented at ICM 28th Triennial Congress-Glasgow 1-5 June 2008 (adoption)