| Project/Area Number |
18390590
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
UCHINUNO Atsuko University of Hyogo, 看護学部, 教授 (20232861)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASAKI Yuko 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30364045)
ARAO Harue 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50326302)
KAMIIZUMI Kzuko 青森保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10254468)
NARIMATSU Megumi 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20438261)
MATUMOTO Hitomi 近大姫路大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60461183)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | がん看護 / コンサルテーション |
| Research Abstract |
[Purpose] To develop an external consultation model in the cancer nursing field [Methods] Clarify the need and techniques for external consultation, develop an external consultation model, and conduct an intervention study. [Results] (1) The need for external consultation varies among duty positions, and the consulting techniques used by external consultants vary from stage to stage in the consultation process. (2) Study subjects comprised 60 nurses in four wards (average nursing experience : 12.4 years). After evaluating the quality of nursing care delivered in each ward, we provided knowledge and research support. According to the questionnaire conducted after the intervention (a total of 53 out of 60 people responded), 28 people (52.8%) said that the analysis on the situation in the ward was "very accurate." Regarding the usefulness of the intervention, 40 people (75.5%) responded "very useful." [Conclusion] The external consultation model developed in this study, in which the analysis process is divided into clearly defined steps, enabled accurate identification of problems faced by each ward.