Development of oral care during pregnancy for prevention of premature births
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing (2008-2009)
The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing (2006-2007)
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Mayumi  The Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing, 看護学部, 教授 (40241202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKODA Ayako  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70341237)
SUGAI Motoyuki  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究所, 教授 (10201568)
TAGAYA Akira  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70117951)
HARASHIMA Yuka  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (10389132)
KOMATSUZAWA Hitoshi  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究所, 准教授 (90253088)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords看護学 / 細菌 / 口腔ケア / 妊婦 / 歯周病 / ストレス
Research Abstract
To improve oral hygiene in pregnancy, we developed a self care program based on a survey of intraoral environment in pregnancy and evaluated its effect by application. A survey on 132 pregnant and 36 non-pregnant women showed that pregnancy increased oral bacteria unrelated to periodontal disease, and lowered oral hygiene. An application to 78 pregnant women proved effectiveness of the program consisting of 1) training of a brushing method removing gingival plaque with specific dental paste and identification of plaque by dyeing and 2) providing knowledge about periodontal disease.