Development of Pregnancy Registration System Using the Maternal and Child Health Handbook in Cambodia and Its Effectiveness Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Satoko  Shinshu University, 看護学部, 教授 (30310618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yasuhide  大阪大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60260486)
征矢野 あや子  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20281256)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOYANO Ayako  佐久大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20281256)
IGARASHI Hisato  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90381079)
OUM Sophal  University of Health Sciences, Cambodia
HANG Vuthy  Save the Children Cambodia
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords母子健康手帳 / Skilled Birth Attendants / カンボジア / 介入研究 / 妊婦健診 / 母子保健 / 妊産婦死亡 / HIV / Skilled Birth Attendant / 開発途上国 / 妊婦登録 / 出生登録 / 周産期死亡 / skilled birth attendant
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop Cambodian version of Maternal and Child Health (MCH) Handbook, through which improving antenatal care attendance, delivery with skilled birth attendants (SBA) and health knowledge among pregnant women and child rearing mothers. The developed MCH handbook was well accepted among mothers and health professionals. Antenatal care attendance and delivery rate with SBA were increased more in the intervention than in the control area. The increase of maternal knowledge on risks during pregnancy and delivery, anemia, deworming and HIV/AIDS were greater in the intervention than in the control area. The change of health behavior was not as significant as that of knowledge, suggesting the indirect effect of the handbook.