Screening for frail elders living at home, development and evaluation of preventive home visit program conducted by nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KONO Ayumi  Osaka City University, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (00313255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMURA Chieko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (40264824)
IMAKI Masahide  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20168511)
OKAMOTO Fumiko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40342232)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Tomoko  大阪市立大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 特任講師 (00453134)
KANAYA Yukiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 講師 (00336611)
Research Collaborator KUSHIYAMA Kyoko  岬町・保健センター所, 地域福祉課課, 所長・課長
KONDO Tomoko  泉大津市地域包括支援センター, 保健師
RUBENSTEIN Laurence Z.  カルフォルニア大学, ロサンゼルス校・医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords医療福祉 / 介護予防 / 老化 / 予防訪問 / 高齢者 / 地域 / スクリーニング / 在宅看護 / 虚弱高齢者 / 地域看護
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research project was to investigate the validity of the screening test detecting preventive care needs of frail older people living at home, and we found the coefficient of concordance between the screening test and nurses' assessment was low.
The another purpose of the project was to examine the effects of the preventive home visit program, targeted to ambulatory frail elders certified as Support Level in the Long-Term Care Insurance system, conducting the randomized controlled trial. The results suggested that the preventive home visitation per 6-months in one year might be beneficial in preventing depressive symptoms in the present population.