Determination of oral feeding capacity of elderly individuals with dementia receiving tube feeding and development of care skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Ritsuko  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (70285542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGINO Etsuko  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (10292070)
UCHIGASHIMA Shinya  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (80364264)
IDE Satoshi  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (10305922)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / 経管栄養 / 経口摂取 / ガイドライン / ケアスキル / 看護 / 認知症高齢者 / 看護学
Research Abstract
In the present report, we describe the development of a guideline for determining the oral feeding capacity of elderly individuals with dementia. In 2006, we identified factors leading to tube feeding among elderly individuals with dementia. In 2007 and 2008, we investigated criteria for determining the oral feeding capacity of elderly individuals with dementia who have eating or swallowing disorders, and clarified the care skills enabling these individuals to maintain or resume oral feeding. We then developed a guideline based on the collected data. In 2009, we applied the guideline to elderly individuals with dementia who were receiving or were likely to receive tube feeding, and investigated the effectiveness of the guideline.