Development of a Web System for Evaluating Elderly Persons with Dementia by Interdisciplinary Team Members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KAJII Fumiko  St. Luke's College of Nursing, 看護学部, 准教授 (40349171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEI Tomoko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80238443)
NIINO Naoakira  桜美林大学, 国際学研究科, 教授 (40201686)
KAMIYAMA Hiromi  山梨県立大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (80339473)
ITOI Waka  横浜市立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30453658)
山田 艶子  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00290057)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Yuko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00550766)
SUGIMOTO Tomoko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00314922)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / 学際的チームアプローチ / 評価システム / ケアの質
Research Abstract
We developed a Web system so that interdisciplinary team members could regularly evaluate the status of mind and body items of elderly with dementia via web site. The purpose of this research was to identify the advantages of using this system. The findings showed that the numbers of BPSD were significantly decreased and the scores of interdisciplinary team practice evaluation scale were significantly increased. This web evaluation system was suggested it was effective methods for interdisciplinary team members to use it, so that team members can carefully discuss their different viewpoints about symptoms and conditions of elderly with dementia.