Community-based participatory research in developing a insomnia prevention and management program.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Akiko  Toho University, 医学部, 教授 (30305429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHARA Kiyomi  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80240795)
UCHIYAMA Makoto  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (20221111)
KUBOTA Tomio  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (70315711)
TAKAGI Hirohumi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (80150655)
SUGIMOTO Masako  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (80226464)
MIYAZAKI Norie  佐久大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50349172)
NAKAHARA Ruriko  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90408766)
YASUTAKE Aya  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (40366464)
MUNAZAWA Takeshi  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (10455462)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMIHIRA Eri  東京北社会保険病院, 小児科, 臨床心理士
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords睡眠 / 不眠 / 地域保健 / プログラム / CBPR / パートナーシップ / 睡眠障害
Research Abstract
A practical approach, i.e., development of an effective and feasible support program for insomnia in the community setting is required. The purpose of the present study was to develop a insomnia prevention and management program in the community setting and explore the feasibility and effectiveness of the program using a community-based participatory research approach.