Reality study of the temple festivals and Xianghui entertainment troupes in the Huabel area, focusing on Beijing and Tianjin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18401011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Tatsuhiko  Nagoya University, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (60170643)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords宗教学 / 中国哲学 / 文化人類学 / 民俗学 / 民間信仰 / 廟会 / 道教 / 仏教
Research Abstract
Over the past four years I investigated the current state of the temple festivals in the Huabei area, focusing on Beijing and Tianjin, and clarified the actual condition of Xianghui as the organization overseeing the performers. Specifically, some aspects of the belief systems of Bixiayuanjun and Mazu, which form the basis of the organization, were investigated, and the role of these beliefs within the organization's activities were brought to light.Every year I conducted a participant observation in Beijing of the regular festivals of Mt. Miaofeng and Mt.Yaji and investigated the activities of each of the the entertainment troupes, and in Tianjin I surveyed the organizational activities of Huanghui at the Tianhou Palace. The main study results were published in three reports.