Expansion of Buddhism and Hinduism toward Southeast Asia and the Problem of Kingship : with special reference to the epics and the classical codes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18401012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  Tohoku University, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (20230427)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords宗教 / 伝播 / 仏教 / ヒンドゥー教 / 叙事詩 / 王権 / インド / 東南アジア / マハーバーラタ / ラーマーヤナ / 法典 / インド叙事詩 / ダルマシャーストラ / 佛教 / ジャワ / インドシナ / インド法典 / チェッティヤール
Research Abstract
This study is an endeavour aiming at a research encompassing various disciplines such as philosophy, anthropology, art history, and religious studies. The focus of the project is the spread of Buddhism/Hinduism toward Southeast Asia with the accompaniment of the authority of Indian Epics or Dharmasastras. In this project I concentrated upon the religio-cultural impacts of India on the formation of dynastic traditions in Southeast Asia where different spiritual traditions like Buddhism, Hinduism, Taoism, Christianity, Islam and other religions have been coexisted side by side without fatal rivalry.
My attention was duly paid in particular to (1) the Majapahit archaeological sites of Buddhism/Hinduism of pre-Islamic era found throughout East Java Province, (2) the Ramakien, the Thai counterpart of the Indian Ramayana, and its royal patronage as observed at the educational institutions of the Ministry of Culture, Kingdom of Thailand, and (3) the religious elements of Indian origin in present-day Southeast Asia and their transformation under globalization and international tourism.
I have so far produced publications including a book of my single authorship related to the above topic. In those works I presented new perspectives to view Indian religious tradition, that of epics in particular, which exercised grave influence historically upon the formation of religious cultures and political authorities in this region.