Research and study of birch bark manuscripts and the culture of birch bark of the mongols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18401016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
INOUE Osamu  The University of Shimane, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70287944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Jun'ichi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70063716)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中央アジア文献学 / 史料学 / 東洋史 / 言語学 / 民俗学 / 国際情報交換 / モンゴル:中国
Research Abstract
This research examined the Mongolian texts written on birch bark-namely the ones discovered in the central and western part of Mongolia, and ones found in Xianjiang, China. The texts excavated in the central Mongolia were found to be relevant to the Mongolian residential area in the southern part, while the texts from the western Mongolia and Xianjiang showed some features of the Mongolian letters unique to the western Mongolia. Most of the texts concern folk belief and the Buddhist scriptures which are widely shared by Mongolians, and they are still preserved among the Mongolians in Xianjiang today. Yet the birch forests have been in decay around the sites where these texts were discovered. In Mongolia, the use of birch bark for everyday life faintly remains only in the northern part now.