A bibliographic study about the influence of Chinese old medical books on the history of formation of traditional medicine in Japan, Korea, and Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18401019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
MAYANAGI Makoto  Ibaraki University, 人文学部, 教授 (20249999)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords漢字文化圏 / 伝統医学 / 形成史 / 古医籍 / 書誌データ / 歴史 / 中国 / 日本 / 韓国 / ベトナム / 書誌学 / 中国:日本:韓国:ベトナム
Research Abstract
The bibliography data of about 28,000 kinds old medical books written in four countries of the cultural sphere of Chinese characters was investigated, and the quantitative analysis on them has been done. As a result, it was known that Japan, Korea and Vietnam had formed their own system after medical books written in the south China of Ming dynasty as a model. This is an unknown historical phenomenon up to now. This historical view can share in each country, and will advance mutual understanding and the exchange in the future.